4th Grade People

Adina de Zavala: from Texas Highways Magazine (TEKS: Citizenship 17A)
Ann Richards: U.S. Governor, from bio )TEKS: Citizenship 17D)
Anson Jones: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3C)
Antonio López de Santa Anna: from PBS (TEKS: History 3B)
Antonio López de Santa Anna: from Sons of Dewitt Colony Texas (TEKS: History 3B)
Antonio López de Santa Anna: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3B)
Audie Murphy: most decorated WW II combat soldier (TEKS: History 5B)
Barbara Jordan: civil rights activist, U.S. Representative, from bio (TEKS:  Citizenship 17D)
biographies
, from Texas Beyond History
Bessie Coleman: aviator, from bio (TEKS: History 5C)
Cabeza de Vaca: Spanish explorer, from EnchantedLearning (TEKS: History 2B)
Cabeza de Vaca Discovers Texas: from History (TEKS: History 2B)
Carlos Espalier: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3B)
Charles Goodnight: from PBS (TEKS: History 4B)
Charles Goodnight: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 4B)
Chelo Silva: from Texas State Historical Association(TEKS: Culture 19C)
Clara Driscoll: from TAMU (TEKS:  Citizenship 17A)
Cleto Rodriguez: Medal of Honor recipient, from the Handbook of Texas Online (TEKS: History 5C)
David Crockett: folk hero, Congressman, from bio (TEKS: History 3B)
David Crockett: folk hero, Congressman, from History (TEKS: History 3B)
Enrique Esparza: from PBS (TEKS: History 3B)
Enrique Esparza: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3B)
Francisco Coronado: Spanish explorer, from Mr. Nussbaum (TEKs: History 2B)
Gail Borden: inventor, from Lone Star Junction  (TEKS: Science 20A)
George Childress: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3B)
Henry B. González: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: Citizenship 3B)
Henry Cisneros: Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, from infoplease (TEKS: Citizenship 18A)
James A. Baker III: from U.S. Department of State (TEKS: Citizenship 7D)
James Bowie: from bio (TEKS: History 3B)
James Bowie: from about education (TEKS: History 3B)
John Tower: from the Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress (TEKS: History 5C)
John Tower: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 5C)
José Antonio Navarro: from PBS (TEKS: History 3C)
José Antonio Navarro: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3C)
José Francisco Ruiz: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3B)
Joseph Glidden: inventor of improved version of barbed wire, from encyclopedia.com (TEKS: Geography 9A&B and Science, technology, and society 20A)
Joseph Glidden: inventor of improved version of barbed wire, from History (TEKS: Geography 9A&B and Science, technology, and society 20A)
Juan Antonio Padilla: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3B)
Juan N. Seguín: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3B)
Julius Lorenzo Cobb Bledsoe: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3B)
Lizzie Johnson: from UTA (TEKS: History 4B)
Lizzie Johnson: from Women in Texas History (TEKS: History 4B)
Lorenzo de Zavala: from History of The Alamo (TEKS: Citizenship 17D)
Lorenzo de Zavala: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: Citizenship 17D)
Lydia Mendoza: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: Culture 19C)
Martín de León: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 2E)
Michael DeBakey: educator, inventor, doctor, surgeon (TEKS: Science, technology, and society 20A)
Millie Hughes-Fulford: payload specialist astronaut, from NASA (TEKS: Science 20A)
Mirabeau Lamar: diplomat, military leader, President of Texas, from bio (TEKS: History 3C)
Mirabeau Lamar:  from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3C)
Miriam Ferguson: from the Handbook of Texas Online (TEKS: History 4.5B)
Pattillo Higgins: from American Oil & Gas Historical Society (TEKS: History 5B)
Pattillo Higgins: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 5B)
Plácido Benavides: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3B)
Raul A. Gonzalez Jr.: from UTA (TEKS: History 5C)
René Robert Cavelier, Sieur de la Salle: from EnchantedLearning (TEKS: History 2B)
René Robert Cavelier, Sieur de la Salle: from Mr. Nussbaum (TEKS: History 2B)
René Robert Cavelier, Sieur de la Salle: from Wikipedia (TEKS: History 2B)
Richard King: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 4B)
Sam Houston: Governor, military leader, lawyer, bio (TEKS: History 3E and Citizenship 18C)
Sam Houston: a Texas hero, from Lone Star Internet (TEKS: History 3E and Citizenship 18C)
Sam Houston: a Texas hero, from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3E and Citizenship 18C)
Sam Rayburn: from Famous Texans (TEKS: Citizenship 17D)
Scott Joplin: pianist, songwriter, from bio (TEKS: History 5C)
Stanley Marcus: from Your Dictionary (TEKS: History 5C)
Sidney Sherman: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3B)
Stephen F. Austin: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 2E)
Susanna Dickinson: from Alamo de Parras (TEKS: History 3B)
Susanna Dickinson: from History (TEKS: History 3B)
Vicente Filisola: from Texas State Historical Association (TEKS: History 3B)
Wallace Jefferson: Chief Justice Texas Supreme Court, from Center of America (TEKS: Citizenship 17D)
William B. Travis: from PBS (TEKS: History 3B)
William B. Travis: from TAMU (TEKS: History 3B)